LUVOCOM_Markets

Experts in rheology, polymers and additives.

Our Surface Technology business unit aspires to be a reliable and expert partner for producers of adhesives and sealants, paints and varnishes, printing inks, as well as construction chemical products.

We stand for comprehensive expertise in raw materials for the specified fields of application, supported by our advanced laboratories, which enable us to develop continuously new products and applications, as well as to ensure adequate technical support to our partners . As we are both an independent distributor and an experienced producer, we are able to generate synergies which we deploy to react flexibly to customer wishes.

Adhesives, Sealings and Putties

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
ProductAppearanceActive IngredientBoiling Point
[°C (hPa)]
Density
[g/cm3]
LUVOMAXX® Aminosilclear liquid3-aminopropyl triethoxy-silane69 (4)0,96
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil Mclear liquid3-aminopropyl-trimethoxy-silane 194 (1013)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil MMOclear liquid3-aminopropyl methyl- dimethoxysilane200 (1013)0,95
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil EDAclear liquidN-(2-aminoethyl)-3-amino-propyl trimethoxysilane147 (16)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Mercaptosilclear liquid3- mercaptopropyl-trimethoxysilane85 (4)1,07
LUVOMAXX® Methasilclear liquid3- methacryloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane205 (1013)1,05
LUVOMAXX® Epoxysilclear liquid3-glycidyloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane90 (1)1,06
LUVOMAXX® Octasilclear liquidn-octyl triethoxysilane84 (0,5 mm Hg)0,88
LUVOMAXX® Alkylsilanclear liquidn-dodecyl triethoxysilane125 (1,8 mm HG)0,89
LUVOMAXX® OVMSclear liquidvinyl-functional oligosiloxanen.a.1,0
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 101clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMOEO)110 (3)1,03
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 102clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTEO)158 (1013)0,92
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 103clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMO)123 (1013)0,95
adhesion-promoters-/-silane-liquid-and-bound.pdf
Product
(Dry liquid preparations)
AppearanceActive ingredientContent
[% m/m]
Carrier
LUVOMAXX® AMEO DL 70white powder3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® GLYMO DL 70white powder3-glycidyloxypropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® MTMO DL 70white powder3-mercaptopropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® OVMS DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-functional oligosiloxane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 50/Lwhite powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane50Silica
(BET: 125 m2/g)
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 70Clight-yellow powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMO DL 70white powdervinyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 50light-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
50Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
70Ca silica
adhesion-promoters-/-silane-liquid-and-bound-dry-liquids.pdf

MAGRIS TALC© series - natural talcs for putties and liquid compounds, adhesives and sealings

MAGRIS Talc products are high-purity, functional additives ideal for putties and liquid compounds. Talc improves dimensional stabilityand reinforces putties and liquid compounds, giving  added protection, against cracking and shrinking. Talc is the industry standard for sanding properties and polishing properties.

For putties and liquid compounds, adhesives and sealants we can offer also products from VERTAL© series with carbonic binding.

ApplicationsPhysical Properties
 
  • Putties, Pastes and Mastics
  • Joint Compounds
  • Patching Compounds
  • Grouts, Mortars and Plasters
  • Cementious Compounds
  • Self-levelling Compounds
 
 
  • Crack Resistance
  • Shrink Resistance
  • Sanding Properties
  • Cohesive Strength
  • Compressive Strength
 
applications-+-mechanical-performance.pdf
ProductFormApplicationBenefitsD50 sedigraphD98 sedigraphBrightness [GEB]
NICRON© 302Natural white powder, bagsSealants and Caulks, Pressure Sensitive and Structural AdhesivesHigh loading low viscosity, high brightness13ca. 30
(Hegman 3)
Y82
SILVERLINE© 303Natural white powder, bagsPastes & Mastics, cementitious and self-leveling Compounds, fineFiner top-size for smooth Finishes and application properties6,1ca. 4078
VERTAL© 92Natural white powder, talc/carbonate mineral pigment, bagsAuto Rep Grouts, Car Putties AutofillHighly lamellar talc, macrocrystalline 200 Mesh, good sanding for abrasive paper use17,5ca. 45Y72
VERTAL© 97Natural white powder, talc/carbonate mineral pigment, bagsPastes & Mastics, cementitious and self-leveling CompoundsHighly lamellar talc, macrocrystalline 200 Mesh, good sanding for abrasive paper use1550Y72
SILVERLINE© 002Natural white powder, bagsPastes & Mastics, cementitious and self-leveling CompoundsHigh loading low viscosity8,45575
VERTAL© TC-100Natural white powder, talc/carbonate mineral pigment, bagsPastes & Mastics, cementitious and self-leveling CompoundsImproves resistance to cracking, smoothing and sandability, macrocrystalline 200 Mesh16,4325 Mesh
(44 µm)
%passing
88
off white
VERTAL© AFNatural white powder, UL Environment labeled for sustainability, only BB 2000 lbsConstruction, Bitumen Roofing, Flooring, Adhesives, Sound DampingTalc with high carbonate (Mg) content, improved dimensional stability, cross-flow mechanical performance, and flexural stiffness23325 Mesh
(44 µm)
%passing
60-85
off white

 

magris-talc©-series---natural-talcs-for-putties-and-liquid-compounds,-adhesives-and-sealings.pdf

Talc is oleophilic which gives it the ability to associate with liquid resins such as alkyds, epoxies, polyesters, acrylics, amines and polyols. In doing so, they create weak bonds with these resins that result in increased low-shear viscosity. When shear is applied the bonds break quickly, resulting in shear-thinning rheology that is ideal for many applications.

GradeMgO [%]CaO [%]Fe [%]Specific surface area (BET) [m2/g]Bulk density [g/l]
LUVOMAG® M07297,10,70,0470420
LUVOMAG® M07597,10,70,04100420
LUVOMAG® M07498,50,60,04145550
MgO N5098,00,60,02150220
magnesium-oxide.pdf
GradeRate of crystallizationViscosity
(ML 1+4 at 100°C)
Typical application/properties
DENKA A-30Fast20±3 (a)Spray adhesives
DENKA A-70Fast40±3 (a)General, low viscosity
DENKA A-90Fast48±4 (a)General
DENKA A-100Fast57±4 (a)General
DENKA A-120Fast67±5 (a)High viscosity
DENKA A-400Fast500-1500 (b)Extrem high viscosity
DENKA TA-85Fast44±5 (a)Thiuram-stabilized
DENKA M-120Medium900 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M-130 LMedium1000-1500 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M 130 HMedium1510-2700 (c)Like M130L, for high viscosity
polychloroprene.pdf

(a): Mooney viscosity MS2+2,5 at 100°C
(b): Solution viscosity (mPas)=5% toluene solution
(c): Solution viscosity (mPas)=10% toluene solution

Grade
(KUMHO KTR)
Styrene [%]Solution viscosity in 25wt% toluene [cps]
KTR-101304.500
KTR-201301.200
KTR-30140/
KTR-30246/
KTR-4013123,8
KTR-4022818
KTR-4032516
KTR-60133/
KTR-60240600
sbs-stirene-butadiene-stirene.pdf
GradeStyrene [%]Diblock contentSolution viscosity at 25°C, 25wt% Toluene
SIS LH-1115 wt%>1 wt%850-2000
SIS LH-7015 wt%60 wt%400-1000
SIS LH-1215 wt%25 wt%500-1500
SIS LH-1330 wt%< 1 wt%200-700
SIS LH-5015 wt%50 wt%500-1500
sbs-styrene-butadiene-styrene.pdf
GradeSoftening Point
[°C] (ASTM 28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
M.Viscosity
175°C MPas
(ASTM D3236)
Application
C5 CL10095-105Max 4#Max 750Road Marking
C5 CL110295-105Max 5#Max 250Road Marking
C5 CL110495-105Max 3#Max 650HMA
CL610095-105Max 4#Max 650HMA, PSA
C5 CL620092-98Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HB130090-96Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HA109095-1053-5#Max 90HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1110105-1153-5#Max 120HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1115110-1203-5#Max 130HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1120120-1263-5#Max 150HMA
GLUE&PSA
hydrocarbon-resins.pdf
GradeSoftening
Point °C
(ASTM E28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
Acid V.
(ASTM D974)
Application
C9 GL10095-1053-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL120110-1203-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL130120-1303-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GP10095-1055-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP120110-1205-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP130120-1305-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP140130-1405-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP150140-1505-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
hydrocarbon-resins-2.pdf
GradeAppearanceSoftening Point °CColor Gardner
YS POLYESTER T160Bead155-165Max 4
YS POLYESTER T145Bead140-150Max 4
YS POLYESTER T130Bead125-135Max 4
YS POLYESTER T115Bead110-120Max 4
YS POLYESTER T100Bead95-105Max 8
YS POLYESTER T80Bead or block80-90Max 8
terpene-phenolic-resins.pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield Viscosity
[Cps]
(20°C)
Solid content
[%]
Ph
DELMA-VIL DLHomopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, plasticizedexternally18000-2400049-516-8
DELMA-VIL 60Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)48000-6800059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)45000-6000049-514-5
vinyl-acetate-homopolymer-and-copolymer-dispersions.pdf

MAIL SFR fluids are clear and odorless reactive polydimethyl siloxanes with  terminal hydroxyl groups. They are used for silicone adhesives, specialty coatings, sealants and elastomeric systems, as well as components of medical and dental products.

GRADEViscosity [cSt]
@ 25°C
Specific Gravity
@ 25°C
Refractive Index
@ 25°C
MASIL SFR 70700,9751402
MASIL SFR 1001000,9751402
MASIL SFR 7507500,9761403
MASIL SFR 20002.0000,9761403
MASIL SFR 35003.5000,9761403
MASIL SFR 2000020.0000,9801403
MASIL SFR 5000050.0000,9801403
reactive-silicones.pdf

POLYCAPROLACTONE - COPOLYESTER FOR ADHESIVES

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
45-40/08650-950Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/151300-1700Approx. 45°CVery HIghMedium
45-40/191700-2100Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/272500-2900Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-50/181600-2000Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/222000-2400Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/292400-3200Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-60/03200-400Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/08650-950Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/141200-1600Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/181600-2000Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/252300-2700Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-80/161400-1800N/AVery LowLow
45-90/03150-450Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/06450-750Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/121000-1400Approx. 40°CLowLow
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-1.pdf

POLYESTER BASED TPUs

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Ttermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
D40-70/03100-500Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/08500-1100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/141150-1600Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/181600-2100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/252100-2900Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/332900-3700Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
46-10/01100-200Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/06450-750Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/121000-1400Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/161400-1800Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
48-60/03200-600Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/151100-1700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/191700-2200Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/252200-2700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
45-60/302700-330Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-2.pdf


POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR TOE PUFFS AND COUNTERS

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity
160°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
ECO D59030-60 (1)93080-85Very HighExtremely High
10015-30 (1)70064-68Very HighVery High
10130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighVery High
10360-100 (1)19060-64Very HighVery High
1044-10 (1)2950110-130HighHigh
10610-30 (1)115085-110Very HighHigh
12015-30 (2)55062-66Very High
12130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighExtremely High
122105-160 (2)220065-69Very HighExtremely High
12360-100 (1)18060-64Very HighExtremely High
18010-30 (1)62065-71Very HighVery High
125/H35-55 (3)890130-140*--
12 C 7515-40 (4)1050125-135*--
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-3.pdf

(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170° / 21,6 kg    (3) 190°C / 2,16 kg    (4) 177°C / 2,16 kg

* Temperature at which MFI=10g/10min. @ 2,16 kg

POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR REACTIVE HOLT MELT

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity @ 130°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
DAP 89360-120 (1)38063-67Low
50840-90 (2)750073-77Low
58010-30 (1)270065-71High
55010-30 (1)270066-70High
502105-160 (2)495059-63High
50015-30 (1)157064-68High
50130-60 (1)95063-67High
50360-100 (1)50060-64High
522105-160 (2)490065-69Very High
52015-30 (1)195064-68Very High
52130-60 (1)76063-67Very High
52360-100 (1)38060-64Very High
539150-200 (1)17058-60Very High
ECO D 59030-60 (1)168080-84Extremely High
thermoplastic-polyurethan-for-adhesives-4.pdf


(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170°C / 21,6 kg

PearlstickTM and PearlbondTM Trademarks are the property of The Lubrizol Corporation.

Urea-formaldehyde resins
Active transparent zinc oxide
Fumed silica
Polyvinyl alcohol
Magnesium sulfate

Paints, Varnishes and Inks

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
Grade
LUVOTIX® P25X

Polyolefin paste, 25% in xyleneAnti-settling
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1

Polyamide paste, 20% in xylene/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1B

Polyamide paste, 20% in butyl acetate/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
organic-rheological-modifier-paste.pdf
LUVOGEL® Manufacturer: Lehmann&Voss&Co.
Grade  
LUVOGEL® 7
LUVOGEL® 7 B
Montmorillonite, organically modifiedFor medium to high polar systems, polar activator recommended
LUVOGEL® SA 1Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor a wide range of polarity, self-activating
LUVOGEL® SA 10Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor low-polar aliphatic systems, selfactivating
LUVOGEL® W1Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based systems
LUVOGEL® WN2Synthetic hectoriteThickening agent forming strong thixotropy for pigmented and transparent water based systems
LUVOGEL® W3Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based syste
luvogel®-manufacturer:-lehmann&voss&co..pdf
WOLLATROP® Manufacturer: Lehmann&Voss&Co.

Inorganic thickeners of the WOLLATROP® series are based on inosilicate technology. This technology has a similar effect to the well-known phyllosilicate thickeners, but behaves very differently in the high shear range. Due to the thread-like structure, alignment in the printing direction is possible, which allows easier processing than comparable phyllosilicates.

The WOLLATROP® series permits the use of inorganic thickeners in aqueous systems. Their valued properties in the high shear range as well as their strong thixotropic effect support an excellent product. By combining different types it is possible to create a rheology profile tailored to the needs of the user. With different processes it is possible to significantly influence the thickening effect.

SeriesProductDescriptionApplications
WOLLATROP®-S SeriesWOLLATROP®-SSpecially prepared, 100% mineral silicate
additives with a particularly high active surface
Improvement in the sagging behaviour of
coatings and reduction in the settling of
pigments and fillers
Preferred in building chemistry applications
such as building adhesives and sealing compounds.
Rheological adjustment for water-based paints and lacquers.
WOLLATROP®-SE
WOLLATROP®-SF
 WOLLATROP®-S/240WOLLATROP®-S/240 is a 100% natural mineral
compound which acts as a very good thixotropic agent.
Crack bridging in building chemicals, adhesives, sealants and putties
 WOLLATROP®-LVWOLLATROP®-LV is a silicate additive which has been given a particularly high active
surface area by a special digestion process.
WOLLATROP®-LV reduces sagging and settling
of pigments and fillers.
Water-borne paints and lacquers
Building chemicals
 WOLLATROP®-MWOLLATROP®-M is based on hydrous
magnesium silicate and controls the rheology
by absorption of the solvent. Especially
recommended for higher temperatures.

 

Higher temperature applications
wollatrop®-manufacturer:-lehmann&voss&co..pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield yiscosity [Cps] @20°CSolid content [%]Ph
DELMA-VIL V 30Copolymerofvinylacetatewithvinylversatate3000-500049-514-5
DELMA-VIL 60Acetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)35000-5000059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50MAcetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)15000-2100049-514-5
DELMA-CRIL S390Acrylic ester and syrene based polymer6000-1600049-518-9
aqueous-vinyl-acetate,-vinyl-versatate-and-styrene-acrylic-dispersions.pdf

MAGRIS TALC© series - lamellar and microcrystalline talcs for Paints & Coatings applications

Mineral fillers for paint and coatings improve or influence technical and / or optical properties such as colour, hiding power and brightness. They are used to increase the volume, change the material density value and reduce the formulation costs of end customers. Other properties can be the anticorrosion protection in lacquers, influence of rheology in paints, increase scratch resistance and improve UV protection or flame-resistance of end products.

Rheology PerformancePhysical Properties
 
  • Cost-Effective Thixotrope
  • Sag Resistance
  • Slump Resistance
  • Anti-Settling Properties
  • Easy to Disperse
 
 
  • Softest Mineral on earth
  • Highly Lamellar and Platy
  • Hydrophobic
  • Oleophilic (natural affinity with oils)
  • Inert
 
rheology-performance-and-physical-properties--.pdf

ARTIC MIST©, CIMPACT©, JetWhite©, JetFill©, JetFill©M, MAGRIS TALC MISTRON©, NICRON©, SIERRALITE©, SILVERLINE©, STELLAR©, VERTAL©, YELLOWSTONE©

In the modern world of paint industry today, talc is more than a simple mineral filler. MAGRIS TALC offers highly lamellar talc products as well as microcrystalline and engineered types fine-grades reduced. 

Bright white JETWHITE© und MISTRON© products as well as cost-effective NICRON© and SILVERLINE© products offer the laboratory developer a high degree of flexibility to balance the advantages of technical colour performance and improved process ability with rising raw material prices and higher production output.

ProductFormApplicationBenefitsD50 sedigraphD98 sedigraphBrightness [GEB]
JetWhite© 1H/HCNatural white powder, submicron talc, bagsAdditive for decorative paints, can coatingFor maximum hiding power and brightness, TiO2 extender1,1ca. 6
(Hegman 7.5)
Y90
JetWhite© 7H/HCNatural white powder, ultrafine talc, bagsAdditive for decorative paints, can coatingFor maximum hiding power and brightness, TiO2 extender1,9ca. 8
(Hegman 7)
Y91
NICRON© 665Natural white powder, microcrystalline talc, bagsArchitectural and industrial primers and topcoatsFilm strength and flexibility, provides barrier properties, very bright1,2ca. 9
(Hegman 6.5)
87
MISTRON©
MONOMIX
Natural white powder, micronzed talc, bagsEngineered and high performance, industrial and primers, protective coatingsHigh surface area and tight top-size control, anticorrosive functionality, rheology contribution2ca. 10
(Hegman 6)
88
NICRON© 604
SILVERLINE© 604
Natural white powder, microcrystalline talc, bagsArchitectural and industrial primers and topcoatsFilm strength and flexibility, provides barrier properties, improve corrosion resistance and stain-blocking ability2,3ca. 12
(Hegman 6)
85
STELLAR© 510Natural white powder, lamellar talc, bagsArchitectural and topcoats where high brightness is neededFilm strength and flexibility, provides barrier properties, very bright5ca. 15
(Hegman 5.5)
Y88
SILVERLINE© 504Natural white powder, microcrystalline talc, bagsArchitectural and industrial primers, non-color sensitive applicationsImprove corrosion resistance and stain-blocking ability, improve sag resistance and maximize prime pigment extension3,2ca. 20
(Hegman 5)
81
NICRON© 403
MISTRON© 403
Natural white powder, microcrystalline talc, bagsArchitectural, wood and industrial primers and topcoatsFilm strength and flexibility, provides barrier properties, semi-transparent wood stains to prevent tannin bleed, improve corrosion resistance and stain-blocking ability4,7
4,5
ca. 25
(Hegman 4)
83
86
JetWhite© 4HNatural white powder, medium talc, bagsDecorative paints, architectural and industrial primersImprove barrier properties which impart corrosion resistance and stain blocking ability5,7(Hegman 4-4.5)Y90
VERTAL© 77Natural white powder, talc/carbonate mineral pigment, bagsWaterborne primers architectural and industrial, stain-blocking primers, sealers, undercoatersProvides a unique balance of prime pigment spacing (opacity), film reinforcement, anti-cracking and barrier properties9ca. 2578
NICRON© 303Natural white powder, microcrystalline talc, bagsArchitectural, wood and industrial primers, also adhesive, sealant, caulk, joint compound, wood putty, and auto body patch applicationsFilm strength and flexibility, provides barrier properties, improve corrosion resistance and stain-blocking ability, good sandability7ca. 30
(Hegman 3)
82
MISTRON© 303
NICRON© 302
Natural white powder, microcrystalline engineered talc, bagsProtective coatings and marine coating applications, architectural flat exterior latex paintsDisperses easily in high-solids and solvent-borne coatings, good paint stability, rheology and anti-settling properties. Low sheen, good touch-up, good fade- and chalk-resistance7,5
13
ca. 35
(Hegman 3)
80
84
VERTAL© 92Natural white powder, talc/carbonate mineral pigment, bagsAuto Rep Grouts, Car Putties AutofillHighly lamellar talc, macrocrystalline 200 Mesh, good sanding for abrasive paper use17,5ca. 45-50Y72
SILVERLINE© 202Natural white powder, microcrystalline engineered talc, bagsAirless-spray architectural waterborne flat paintsEngineered talc recommended where low viscosity build pigments are required, providing excellent sheen control, scrub resistance with minimal wear on airless spray equipment19,8ca. 50
(Hegman 2.5)
76
JetWhite© 2HNatural white powder, coarser talc, bagsDecorative paints, architectural and industrial primersImprove barrier properties which impart corrosion resistance and stain blocking ability11ca. 60
(Hegman 2)
Y87
JetFil© M200Natural white powder, bagsGeneral purpose applications for coarse talcsHigh purity, platy, coarse talc10ca. 60
(Hegman 2)
Y78
SILVERLINE© 001Natural white powder, bagsIndustrial floor screed, coarse fillerConcrete form lubricant, parting agent for rolled asphalt, roofing, floor tile14ca. 40 - 60off white
VERTAL© AFNatural white powder, UL Environment labeled for sustainability, only BB 2000 lbsConstruction, Bitumen Roofing, Flooring, Adhesives, Sound DampingTalc with high magnesite content23325 Mesh
(44 µm)
%passing
60-85
off white
magris-talc©-series---lamellar-and-microcrystalline-talcs-for-paints-&-coatings-applications.pdf

Hollow ceramic microspheres are extremely resistant hollow spheres, which are formed under the exposure of extreme heat. Temperatures over the relevant melting points are required to achieve a ceramic melting. Drops with a hollow are formed as a result of the subsequent rapid cooling process. The OMEGA-SPHERES® formed in this way are refined and fractionated in subsequent processes, thus being a high-quality raw material in your formulations.

The spheres we provide are produced at various production sites for global availability. Globally produced standard types are manufactured in the Ukraine and Germany. Special types are produced in Germany. There are further suppliers in Europe and throughout the world.

Closed cell perlite based hollow microspheres TRI-SPHERES®

Description

TRI-SPHERES® are hollow multi-cellular microspheres with a popcorn structure on a silicate basis. TRI-SPHERES® serve as functional lightweight fillers. Their heat resistance is up to 1,500 °C. Their compressive strength ends at 2,900 PSI / 20 Mpa. With a view to any shear forces occurring during the incorporation, their multi-cellular structure avoids that all spheres are destroyed at high forces. TRI-SPHERES® are marked by a clear bright colour.

Application

TRI-SPHERES® can be used as lightweight fillers in many different applications such as paints and coatings, foams in composites as well as in hydraulic-setting cement for construction chemistry (TRI-SPHERES® 120 XL). With a view to the optimisation of acoustic and thermal properties, TRI-SPHERES® 300 and 400 are recommended. In particular the fine TRI-SPHERES® 45XS Ultra achieves good results in partial weight reduction of PP polymer for injection mouldingwhen adding 10 – 15 % as an additive for the last step.

ProductsD50 [μm]D50 [μm]Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[psi]
Effective
density
[kg/m³]
TRI-SPHERES® 45XS ULTRA40804501,450-
TRI-SPHERES® 300S701353001,160550
TRI-SPHERES® 400S75160400623650
TRI-SPHERES® 500S751405001,305-
TRI-SPHERES® 200100375200130340
TRI-SPHERES® 250100500250--
TRI-SPHERES® 30075270300319500
TRI-SPHERES® 350100290350--
TRI-SPHERES® 400100400400667670
TRI-SPHERES® 45075230450725720
TRI-SPHERES® 90XL2007009021190
TRI-SPHERES® 100XL7001,7009036210
TRI-SPHERES® 120XL40080012050200

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

tri-spheres®.pdf

Cenospheres OMEGA-SPHERES®

OMEGA-SPHERES®, Grey

Description

OMEGA-SPHERES® are hollow ceramic microspheres > 150 μm which are used as functional lightweight filler is several industries. OMEGA-SPHERES® are characterised by a high thermal and mechanic resistance and are available in different distribution particle sizes.

Application

Because of their weight-reducing and insulating properties, OMEGA-SPHERES® are used preferentially in construction chemical products such as adhesives and sealants. They are also used as pore generators in friction and brake linings as well as in grinding and separating tools.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
OMEGA-SPHERES® 1500 - 150390141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® 3000 - 300400141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® SG0 - 500400141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® G250-6250 - 700400141,200

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

omega-spheres®,-grey.pdf

OMEGA-SPHERES®, White

Description

OMEGA-SPHERES® W are marked by a particularly high thermal resistance, low iron content and a white colour. They are available in different distribution particle sizes.

Application

Because of their particularly high heat resistance, OMEGA-SPHERES® W are preferentially used in the refractory and foundry industries. The white colour allows their use in aesthetically demanding applications such as decorative plasters and wall paints.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
OMEGA-SPHERES® W1500 - 150410251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® W3000 - 300410251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® WM150 - 300390251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® W250-6250 - 700400251,600

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

omega-spheres®,-white.pdf

Cenospheres THERMO-SPHERES®

THERMO-SPHERES®, Grey

Description

THERMO-SPHERES® G are high quality hollow ceramic microspheres < 150 μm, which are characterised by a high degree of fineness as well as a particularly high mechanical strength. The products are pre-dried. Because of the high fineness, they display good grinding properties and are, therefore, highly suitable as insulation and lightweight filling materials.

Application

THERMO-SPHERES® G are used in applications which require the use of particularly small hollow microspheres or make high demands on surface finish. This includes, apart from the use in paints and coatings, composite materials, special casting compounds and putties, adhesives and sealants.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
THERMO-SPHERES® G750 - 75350141,200
THERMO-SPHERES® G1000 - 100400141,200

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

thermo-spheres®,-grey.pdf

THERMO-SPHERES® White

Description

THERMO-SPHERES® W are white, high quality hollow ceramic microspheres < 150 μm, which are characterised by a high degree of fineness as well as a particularly high mechanical strength. The products are pre-dried and usable for foundry industry. The white colour allows their use in aesthetically demanding applications such as decorative plasters and wall paints.

Application

THERMO-SPHERES® W are used in bright applications which require the use of the smallest possible microspheres or make high demands on surface quality. This includes applications in addition to the use in paints and coatings, surfaces as well as special casting compounds and adhesives where a high whiteness is advantageous.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
THERMO-SPHERES® W750 - 75400251,600
THERMO-SPHERES® W1000 - 100400251,600
THERMO-SPHERES® W1250 - 125400251,600

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

thermo-spheres®,-white.pdf

OMEGA-BUBBLES© C - ultra white

OMEGA-BUBBLES® C are multicellular expanded glass granules. The high whiteness can help to reduce the addition of titanium dioxide in cementitious formulation. For aesthetic applications like acoustic construction or ceilings the ultra-white lightweight fillers meet today's spirit of time. OMEGA-BUBBLES® C being based on selected recycled glass. Using these products is sustainable and environmentally friendly and can reduces your green CO2 footprint in later disposal issues.

OMEGA-BUBBLES® C are available in the grain sizes customary on the market for the construction and insulation industry.

ProductsParticle size
range [mm]
Grain gross
density [kg/m³]
Bulk density
[kg/m³]
OMEGA-BUBBLES® C-XS0,1 - 0,3680 - 920340 - 460
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-S0,25 - 0,5460 - 620255 - 345
OMEGA-BUBBLES® C-M0,5 - 1,0380 - 510210 - 290
OMEGA-BUBBLES® C-L1,0 - 2,0310 - 420190 - 250
OMEGA-BUBBLES® C-XL2,0 - 4,0260 - 360160 - 220

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

omega-bubbles©-c---ultra-white.pdf

OMEGA-BUBBLES® D

Description

OMEGA-BUBBLES® D are multi-cellular, closed cell expanded glass granules which serve as functional lightweight filler. OMEGA-BUBBLES® D have fire class A1 and a thermal conductivity of 0.07 W/mK. They are resistant to pressure, humidity and acid and are characterised by acoustically insulating properties.

Application

OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-XS and D-S are used in READY-TO-USE plasters and paints. The types OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-M to D-XL are preferentially applied in plasters, mortars and other construction chemical products. In adhesives, grinding and friction applications OMEGA-BUBBLES® D have turned out to be effective spacers and pore-forming agents.

ProductsParticle size
range [mm]
Grain gross
density [kg/m³]
Bulk density
[kg/m³]
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-XS0,1 - 0,3680 - 920340 - 460
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-S0,25 - 0,5460 - 620255 - 345
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-M0,5 - 1,0380 - 510210 - 290
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-L1,0 - 2,0310 - 420190 - 250
OMEGA-BUBBLES® D-XL2,0 - 4,0260 - 360160 - 220

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

omega-bubbles®-d.pdf

LITHO-BUBBLES®

Description

LITHO-BUBBLES® are silicate based mineral granules. They are multicellular, open celled foam granulate which has many different uses as lightweight filler.

Application

LITHO-BUBBLES® are used as lightweight filler in aqueous, solvent-containing and solvent-free systems such as paints and coatings, refractory and foundry products, mould making, grinding agents or construction chemical products.

ProductsParticle size
distribution [μm]
Bulk density
[kg/m³]
LITHO-BUBBLES® 400 - 40650
LITHO-BUBBLES® 10040 - 100470
LITHO-BUBBLES® 300100 - 300340
LITHO-BUBBLES® 600300 - 600390

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

litho-bubbles®.pdf

LITHO-BUBBLES®, hydrophobic

Description

LITHO-BUBBLES® H is a hydrophobic mineral granule, multi-cellular, open-celled foam granulate which has many different uses as lightweight filler.

Application

LITHO-BUBBLES® are preferentially used as lightweight filler in aqueous but also in solvent-containing and solvent-free systems such as paints and coatings, refractory and foundry products, mould making, grinding agents or construction chemical products. Sometimes customer wish a hydrophobic treatment for special use in cement base systems for building and construction.

ProductsParticle size
distribution [μm]
Bulk density
[kg/m³]
LITHO-BUBBLES® 100H40 - 100470
LITHO-BUBBLES® 300H100 - 300340
LITHO-BUBBLES® 600H300 - 600390
LITHO-BUBBLES® 1000H500 - 1000330

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

litho-bubbles®,-hydrophobic.pdf

OMEGA-SIL®

Description

OMEGA-SIL® are solid aluminium silicate spheres which have a very high compressive strength. The OMEGA-SIL® SPECIAL* product range consists of aluminium silicates that are processed in an additional processing step sifted. This particularly sharp separation of the top cut results in aesthetic applications to smoother surfaces.

Application

Due to the lower specific surface the use of OMEGA-SIL® in paints and coatings allows a higher degree of filling. OMEGA- SIL® shows in cementitious systems pozzolanic reactivity. The inside microcrystalline structure results in a significant increase of mechanical strength.

ProductsD50
[μm]
D95
[μm]
Effective density
[g/cm³]
Bulk density
[kg/m³]
OMEGA-SIL® XS3.59.52.51780
OMEGA-SIL® S4.511.52.48800
OMEGA-SIL® M6.530.02.40870
OMEGA-SIL® L12.575.02.39880
OMEGA-SIL® XL50.0200.02.251,090
OMEGA-SIL® XS SPECIAL3.59.5*2.51780
OMEGA-SIL® S SPECIAL4.511.5*2.48800
OMEGA-SIL® M SPECIAL6.530.0*2.40870

Product items shown with an asterisk * describe top cut (d98) modified versions for aesthetical surfaces.
The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

omega-sil®.pdf
GRADECOLORPARTICLE SIZE
µm
DENSITY
g/cm3
PRESSURE RESISTANCE
mPa
H20White0,200,18-0,233
H25White0,250,23-0,285
H32White0,320,30-0,3514
H40White0,400,38-0,4328
H46White0,460,44-0,4841
H60White0,600,58-0,6355
H60SWhite0,600,58-0,6369

The stated values correspond to typical values and hence do not represent a specification.

hollow-glass-microspheres.pdf

Glitter
Fumed silica
Benzoine
Muscovite and phlogopite mica
Acrylic resins (in solvent)
Anti-foam
Adhesion promoters / Silanes
Hydrocarbon resins for thermoplastic paints
Inorganic flame retardants
Hollow glass microspheres for anti-condensation paints
Soy Lecithin

Construction Chemicals

• Polyurethane and epoxy resins (CONIPUR and COINFLOOR)
• EPDM virgin granules (GEZOFLEX)
 
Applications:
 
Sports flooring for indoor and outdoor

• Athletics tracks
• Multifunctional slopes
• Trails for jogging
• Sports and multi-purpose indoor flooring
• Floor coatings for tennis Courts

Flooring for game parks / anti-shock
 
Functional flooring:

• Decorative
• Industrial
• Parking
• Waterproof

Organic and inorganic rheology modifiers
Fumed silica
Mineral fillers, granular, multi-cellular
Polysaccharide based resins
Multicellular lightweight fillers
Inorganic flame retardants
Magnesium silicate
Magnesium carbonate
Calcium silicate
Ceramic microspheres
Multicellular glass microspheres
Aqueous vinyl acetate and vinyl versatate dispersions
Aqueous dispersion of styrene-acrylic
Wollastonite
Mica
Polyvinylacetate co-polymers

 

Learn more about the Surface Technology business unit of Lehmann&Voss&Co.: oberflaeche.lehvoss.net