LUVOCOM_Markets

Experts in rheology, polymers and additives.

Our Surface Technology business unit aspires to be a reliable and expert partner for producers of adhesives and sealants, paints and varnishes, printing inks, as well as construction chemical products.

We stand for comprehensive expertise in raw materials for the specified fields of application, supported by our advanced laboratories, which enable us to develop continuously new products and applications, as well as to ensure adequate technical support to our partners . As we are both an independent distributor and an experienced producer, we are able to generate synergies which we deploy to react flexibly to customer wishes.

Adhesives, Sealings and Putties

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
ProductAppearanceActive IngredientBoiling Point
[°C (hPa)]
Density
[g/cm3]
LUVOMAXX® Aminosilclear liquid3-aminopropyl triethoxy-silane69 (4)0,96
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil Mclear liquid3-aminopropyl-trimethoxy-silane 194 (1013)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil MMOclear liquid3-aminopropyl methyl- dimethoxysilane200 (1013)0,95
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil EDAclear liquidN-(2-aminoethyl)-3-amino-propyl trimethoxysilane147 (16)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Mercaptosilclear liquid3- mercaptopropyl-trimethoxysilane85 (4)1,07
LUVOMAXX® Methasilclear liquid3- methacryloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane205 (1013)1,05
LUVOMAXX® Epoxysilclear liquid3-glycidyloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane90 (1)1,06
LUVOMAXX® Octasilclear liquidn-octyl triethoxysilane84 (0,5 mm Hg)0,88
LUVOMAXX® Alkylsilanclear liquidn-dodecyl triethoxysilane125 (1,8 mm HG)0,89
LUVOMAXX® OVMSclear liquidvinyl-functional oligosiloxanen.a.1,0
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 101clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMOEO)110 (3)1,03
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 102clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTEO)158 (1013)0,92
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 103clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMO)123 (1013)0,95
adhesion-promoters-/-silane-liquid-and-bound.pdf
Product
(Dry liquid preparations)
AppearanceActive ingredientContent
[% m/m]
Carrier
LUVOMAXX® AMEO DL 70white powder3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® GLYMO DL 70white powder3-glycidyloxypropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® MTMO DL 70white powder3-mercaptopropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® OVMS DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-functional oligosiloxane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 50/Lwhite powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane50Silica
(BET: 125 m2/g)
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 70Clight-yellow powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMO DL 70white powdervinyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 50light-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
50Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
70Ca silica
adhesion-promoters-/-silane-liquid-and-bound-dry-liquids.pdf
GradeMgO [%]CaO [%]Fe [%]Specific surface area (BET) [m2/g]Bulk density [g/l]
LUVOMAG® M07297,10,70,0470420
LUVOMAG® M07597,10,70,04100420
LUVOMAG® M07498,50,60,04145550
MgO N5098,00,60,02150220
magnesium-oxide.pdf
GradeRate of crystallizationViscosity
(ML 1+4 at 100°C)
Typical application/properties
DENKA A-30Fast20±3 (a)Spray adhesives
DENKA A-70Fast40±3 (a)General, low viscosity
DENKA A-90Fast48±4 (a)General
DENKA A-100Fast57±4 (a)General
DENKA A-120Fast67±5 (a)High viscosity
DENKA A-400Fast500-1500 (b)Extrem high viscosity
DENKA TA-85Fast44±5 (a)Thiuram-stabilized
DENKA M-120Medium900 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M-130 LMedium1000-1500 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M 130 HMedium1510-2700 (c)Like M130L, for high viscosity
polychloroprene.pdf

(a): Mooney viscosity MS2+2,5 at 100°C
(b): Solution viscosity (mPas)=5% toluene solution
(c): Solution viscosity (mPas)=10% toluene solution

Grade
(KUMHO KTR)
Styrene [%]Solution viscosity in 25wt% toluene [cps]
KTR-101304.500
KTR-201301.200
KTR-30140/
KTR-30246/
KTR-4013123,8
KTR-4022818
KTR-4032516
KTR-60133/
KTR-60240600
sbs-stirene-butadiene-stirene.pdf
GradeStyrene [%]Diblock contentSolution viscosity at 25°C, 25wt% Toluene
SIS LH-1115 wt%>1 wt%850-2000
SIS LH-7015 wt%60 wt%400-1000
SIS LH-1215 wt%25 wt%500-1500
SIS LH-1330 wt%< 1 wt%200-700
SIS LH-5015 wt%50 wt%500-1500
sbs-styrene-butadiene-styrene.pdf
GradeSoftening Point
[°C] (ASTM 28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
M.Viscosity
175°C MPas
(ASTM D3236)
Application
C5 CL10095-105Max 4#Max 750Road Marking
C5 CL110295-105Max 5#Max 250Road Marking
C5 CL110495-105Max 3#Max 650HMA
CL610095-105Max 4#Max 650HMA, PSA
C5 CL620092-98Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HB130090-96Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HA109095-1053-5#Max 90HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1110105-1153-5#Max 120HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1115110-1203-5#Max 130HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1120120-1263-5#Max 150HMA
GLUE&PSA
hydrocarbon-resins.pdf
GradeSoftening
Point °C
(ASTM E28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
Acid V.
(ASTM D974)
Application
C9 GL10095-1053-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL120110-1203-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL130120-1303-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GP10095-1055-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP120110-1205-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP130120-1305-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP140130-1405-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP150140-1505-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
hydrocarbon-resins-2.pdf
GradeAppearanceSoftening Point °CColor Gardner
YS POLYESTER T160Bead155-165Max 4
YS POLYESTER T145Bead140-150Max 4
YS POLYESTER T130Bead125-135Max 4
YS POLYESTER T115Bead110-120Max 4
YS POLYESTER T100Bead95-105Max 8
YS POLYESTER T80Bead or block80-90Max 8
terpene-phenolic-resins.pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield Viscosity
[Cps]
(20°C)
Solid content
[%]
Ph
DELMA-VIL DLHomopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, plasticizedexternally18000-2400049-516-8
DELMA-VIL 60Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)48000-6800059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)45000-6000049-514-5
vinyl-acetate-homopolymer-and-copolymer-dispersions.pdf

MAIL SFR fluids are clear and odorless reactive polydimethyl siloxanes with  terminal hydroxyl groups. They are used for silicone adhesives, specialty coatings, sealants and elastomeric systems, as well as components of medical and dental products.

GRADEViscosity [cSt]
@ 25°C
Specific Gravity
@ 25°C
Refractive Index
@ 25°C
MASIL SFR 70700,9751402
MASIL SFR 1001000,9751402
MASIL SFR 7507500,9761403
MASIL SFR 20002.0000,9761403
MASIL SFR 35003.5000,9761403
MASIL SFR 2000020.0000,9801403
MASIL SFR 5000050.0000,9801403
reactive-silicones.pdf

POLYCAPROLACTONE - COPOLYESTER FOR ADHESIVES

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
45-40/08650-950Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/151300-1700Approx. 45°CVery HIghMedium
45-40/191700-2100Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/272500-2900Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-50/181600-2000Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/222000-2400Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/292400-3200Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-60/03200-400Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/08650-950Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/141200-1600Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/181600-2000Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/252300-2700Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-80/161400-1800N/AVery LowLow
45-90/03150-450Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/06450-750Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/121000-1400Approx. 40°CLowLow
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-1.pdf

POLYESTER BASED TPUs

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Ttermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
D40-70/03100-500Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/08500-1100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/141150-1600Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/181600-2100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/252100-2900Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/332900-3700Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
46-10/01100-200Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/06450-750Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/121000-1400Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/161400-1800Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
48-60/03200-600Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/151100-1700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/191700-2200Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/252200-2700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
45-60/302700-330Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-2.pdf


POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR TOE PUFFS AND COUNTERS

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity
160°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
ECO D59030-60 (1)93080-85Very HighExtremely High
10015-30 (1)70064-68Very HighVery High
10130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighVery High
10360-100 (1)19060-64Very HighVery High
1044-10 (1)2950110-130HighHigh
10610-30 (1)115085-110Very HighHigh
12015-30 (2)55062-66Very High
12130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighExtremely High
122105-160 (2)220065-69Very HighExtremely High
12360-100 (1)18060-64Very HighExtremely High
18010-30 (1)62065-71Very HighVery High
125/H35-55 (3)890130-140*--
12 C 7515-40 (4)1050125-135*--
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-3.pdf

(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170° / 21,6 kg    (3) 190°C / 2,16 kg    (4) 177°C / 2,16 kg

* Temperature at which MFI=10g/10min. @ 2,16 kg

POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR REACTIVE HOLT MELT

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity @ 130°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
DAP 89360-120 (1)38063-67Low
50840-90 (2)750073-77Low
58010-30 (1)270065-71High
55010-30 (1)270066-70High
502105-160 (2)495059-63High
50015-30 (1)157064-68High
50130-60 (1)95063-67High
50360-100 (1)50060-64High
522105-160 (2)490065-69Very High
52015-30 (1)195064-68Very High
52130-60 (1)76063-67Very High
52360-100 (1)38060-64Very High
539150-200 (1)17058-60Very High
ECO D 59030-60 (1)168080-84Extremely High
thermoplastic-polyurethan-for-adhesives-4.pdf


(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170°C / 21,6 kg

PearlstickTM and PearlbondTM Trademarks are the property of The Lubrizol Corporation.

Urea-formaldehyde resins
Active transparent zinc oxide
Fumed silica
Polyvinyl alcohol
Magnesium sulfate

Paints, Varnishes and Inks

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
Grade
LUVOTIX® P25X

Polyolefin paste, 25% in xyleneAnti-settling
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1

Polyamide paste, 20% in xylene/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1B

Polyamide paste, 20% in butyl acetate/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
organic-rheological-modifier-paste.pdf
LUVOGEL® Manufacturer: Lehmann&Voss&Co.
Grade  
LUVOGEL® 7
LUVOGEL® 7 B
Montmorillonite, organically modifiedFor medium to high polar systems, polar activator recommended
LUVOGEL® SA 1Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor a wide range of polarity, self-activating
LUVOGEL® SA 10Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor low-polar aliphatic systems, selfactivating
LUVOGEL® W1Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based systems
LUVOGEL® WN2Synthetic hectoriteThickening agent forming strong thixotropy for pigmented and transparent water based systems
LUVOGEL® W3Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based syste
luvogel®-manufacturer:-lehmann&voss&co..pdf
WOLLATROP® Manufacturer: Lehmann&Voss&Co.

Inorganic thickeners of the WOLLATROP® series are based on inosilicate technology. This technology has a similar effect to the well-known phyllosilicate thickeners, but behaves very differently in the high shear range. Due to the thread-like structure, alignment in the printing direction is possible, which allows easier processing than comparable phyllosilicates.

The WOLLATROP® series permits the use of inorganic thickeners in aqueous systems. Their valued properties in the high shear range as well as their strong thixotropic effect support an excellent product. By combining different types it is possible to create a rheology profile tailored to the needs of the user. With different processes it is possible to significantly influence the thickening effect.

SeriesProductDescriptionApplications
WOLLATROP®-S SeriesWOLLATROP®-SSpecially prepared, 100% mineral silicate
additives with a particularly high active surface
Improvement in the sagging behaviour of
coatings and reduction in the settling of
pigments and fillers
Preferred in building chemistry applications
such as building adhesives and sealing compounds.
Rheological adjustment for water-based paints and lacquers.
WOLLATROP®-SE
WOLLATROP®-SF
 WOLLATROP®-S/240WOLLATROP®-S/240 is a 100% natural mineral
compound which acts as a very good thixotropic agent.
Crack bridging in building chemicals, adhesives, sealants and putties
 WOLLATROP®-LVWOLLATROP®-LV is a silicate additive which has been given a particularly high active
surface area by a special digestion process.
WOLLATROP®-LV reduces sagging and settling
of pigments and fillers.
Water-borne paints and lacquers
Building chemicals
 WOLLATROP®-MWOLLATROP®-M is based on hydrous
magnesium silicate and controls the rheology
by absorption of the solvent. Especially
recommended for higher temperatures.

 

Higher temperature applications
wollatrop®-manufacturer:-lehmann&voss&co..pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield yiscosity [Cps] @20°CSolid content [%]Ph
DELMA-VIL V 30Copolymerofvinylacetatewithvinylversatate3000-500049-514-5
DELMA-VIL 60Acetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)35000-5000059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50MAcetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)15000-2100049-514-5
DELMA-CRIL S390Acrylic ester and syrene based polymer6000-1600049-518-9
aqueous-vinyl-acetate,-vinyl-versatate-and-styrene-acrylic-dispersions.pdf

Hollow ceramic microspheres are extremely resistant hollow spheres, which are formed under the exposure of extreme heat. Temperatures over the relevant melting points are required to achieve a ceramic melting. Drops with a hollow are formed as a result of the subsequent rapid cooling process. The OMEGA-SPHERES® formed in this way are refined and fractionated in subsequent processes, thus being a high-quality raw material in your formulations.

The spheres we provide are produced at various production sites for global availability. Globally produced standard types are manufactured in the Ukraine and Germany. Special types are produced in Germany. There are further suppliers in Europe and throughout the world.

Closed cell perlite based hollow microspheres TRI-SPHERES®

Description

TRI-SPHERES® are hollow multi-cellular microspheres with a popcorn structure on a silicate basis. TRI-SPHERES® serve as functional lightweight fillers. Their heat resistance is up to 1,500 °C. Their compressive strength ends at 2,900 PSI / 20 Mpa. With a view to any shear forces occurring during the incorporation, their multi-cellular structure avoids that all spheres are destroyed at high forces. TRI-SPHERES® are marked by a clear bright colour.

Application

TRI-SPHERES® can be used as lightweight fillers in many different applications such as paints and coatings, foams in composites as well as in hydraulic-setting cement for construction chemistry (TRI-SPHERES® 120 XL). With a view to the optimisation of acoustic and thermal properties, TRI-SPHERES® 300 and 400 are recommended. In particular the fine TRI-SPHERES® 45XS Ultra achieves good results in partial weight reduction of PP polymer for injection mouldingwhen adding 10 – 15 % as an additive for the last step.

ProductsD50 [μm]D50 [μm]Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[psi]
Effective
density
[kg/m³]
TRI-SPHERES® 45XS ULTRA40804501,450-
TRI-SPHERES® 300S701353001,160550
TRI-SPHERES® 400S75160400623650
TRI-SPHERES® 500S751405001,305-
TRI-SPHERES® 200100375200130340
TRI-SPHERES® 250100500250--
TRI-SPHERES® 30075270300319500
TRI-SPHERES® 350100290350--
TRI-SPHERES® 400100400400667670
TRI-SPHERES® 45075230450725720
TRI-SPHERES® 90XL2007009021190
TRI-SPHERES® 100XL7001,7009036210
TRI-SPHERES® 120XL40080012050200
tri-spheres®.pdf

Cenospheres OMEGA-SPHERES®

OMEGA-SPHERES®, Grey

Description

OMEGA-SPHERES® are hollow ceramic microspheres > 150 μm which are used as functional lightweight filler is several industries. OMEGA-SPHERES® are characterised by a high thermal and mechanic resistance and are available in different distribution particle sizes.

Application

Because of their weight-reducing and insulating properties, OMEGA-SPHERES® are used preferentially in construction chemical products such as adhesives and sealants. They are also used as pore generators in friction and brake linings as well as in grinding and separating tools.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
OMEGA-SPHERES® 1500 - 150390141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® 3000 - 300400141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® SG0 - 500400141,200
OMEGA-SPHERES® G250-6250 - 700400141,200
omega-spheres®,-grey.pdf

OMEGA-SPHERES®, White

Description

OMEGA-SPHERES® W are marked by a particularly high thermal resistance, low iron content and a white colour. They are available in different distribution particle sizes.

Application

Because of their particularly high heat resistance, OMEGA-SPHERES® W are preferentially used in the refractory and foundry industries. The white colour allows their use in aesthetically demanding applications such as decorative plasters and wall paints.

ProductsParticle size
[μm]
Bulk
density
[kg/m³]
Crush
strength
[MPa]
Temperature
max.
[°C]
OMEGA-SPHERES® W1500 - 150410251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® W3000 - 300410251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® WM150 - 300390251,600
OMEGA-SPHERES® W250-6250 - 700400251,600
omega-spheres®,-white.pdf
GRADECOLORPARTICLE SIZE
µm
DENSITY
g/cm3
PRESSURE RESISTANCE
mPa
H20White0,200,18-0,233
H25White0,250,23-0,285
H32White0,320,30-0,3514
H40White0,400,38-0,4328
H46White0,460,44-0,4841
H60White0,600,58-0,6355
H60SWhite0,600,58-0,6369
hollow-glass-microspheres.pdf

Glitter
Fumed silica
Benzoine
Muscovite and phlogopite mica
Acrylic resins (in solvent)
Anti-foam
Adhesion promoters / Silanes
Hydrocarbon resins for thermoplastic paints
Inorganic flame retardants
Hollow glass microspheres for anti-condensation paints
Soy Lecithin

Construction Chemicals

• Polyurethane and epoxy resins (CONIPUR and COINFLOOR)
• EPDM virgin granules (GEZOFLEX)
 
Applications:
 
Sports flooring for indoor and outdoor

• Athletics tracks
• Multifunctional slopes
• Trails for jogging
• Sports and multi-purpose indoor flooring
• Floor coatings for tennis Courts

Flooring for game parks / anti-shock
 
Functional flooring:

• Decorative
• Industrial
• Parking
• Waterproof

Organic and inorganic rheology modifiers
Fumed silica
Mineral fillers, granular, multi-cellular
Polysaccharide based resins
Multicellular lightweight fillers
Inorganic flame retardants
Magnesium silicate
Magnesium carbonate
Calcium silicate
Ceramic microspheres
Multicellular glass microspheres
Aqueous vinyl acetate and vinyl versatate dispersions
Aqueous dispersion of styrene-acrylic
Wollastonite
Mica
Polyvinylacetate co-polymers

 

Learn more about the Surface Technology business unit of Lehmann&Voss&Co.: oberflaeche.lehvoss.net