LUVOCOM_Markets

Experts in rheology, polymers and additives.

Our Surface Technology business unit aspires to be a reliable and expert partner for producers of adhesives and sealants, paints and varnishes, printing inks, as well as construction chemical products.

We stand for comprehensive expertise in raw materials for the specified fields of application, supported by our advanced laboratories, which enable us to develop continuously new products and applications, as well as to ensure adequate technical support to our partners . As we are both an independent distributor and an experienced producer, we are able to generate synergies which we deploy to react flexibly to customer wishes.

Adhesives, Sealings and Putties

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
ProductAppearanceActive IngredientBoiling Point
[°C (hPa)]
Density
[g/cm3]
LUVOMAXX® Aminosilclear liquid3-aminopropyl triethoxy-silane69 (4)0,96
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil Mclear liquid3-aminopropyl-trimethoxy-silane 194 (1013)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil MMOclear liquid3-aminopropyl methyl- dimethoxysilane200 (1013)0,95
LUVOMAXX® Aminosil EDAclear liquidN-(2-aminoethyl)-3-amino-propyl trimethoxysilane147 (16)1,02
LUVOMAXX® Mercaptosilclear liquid3- mercaptopropyl-trimethoxysilane85 (4)1,07
LUVOMAXX® Methasilclear liquid3- methacryloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane205 (1013)1,05
LUVOMAXX® Epoxysilclear liquid3-glycidyloxypropyl-trimethoxysilane90 (1)1,06
LUVOMAXX® Octasilclear liquidn-octyl triethoxysilane84 (0,5 mm Hg)0,88
LUVOMAXX® Alkylsilanclear liquidn-dodecyl triethoxysilane125 (1,8 mm HG)0,89
LUVOMAXX® OVMSclear liquidvinyl-functional oligosiloxanen.a.1,0
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 101clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMOEO)110 (3)1,03
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 102clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTEO)158 (1013)0,92
LUVOMAXX® Vinyosil T 103clear liquidvinyl-functional organosilane (VTMO)123 (1013)0,95
adhesion-promoters-/-silane-liquid-and-bound.pdf
Product
(Dry liquid preparations)
AppearanceActive ingredientContent
[% m/m]
Carrier
LUVOMAXX® AMEO DL 70white powder3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® GLYMO DL 70white powder3-glycidyloxypropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® MTMO DL 70white powder3-mercaptopropyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® OVMS DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-functional oligosiloxane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 50/Lwhite powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane50Silica
(BET: 125 m2/g)
LUVOMAXX® TESPT DL 70Clight-yellow powderbis-[3-(triethoxysilyl)-propyl]-tetrasulfane70Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMO DL 70white powdervinyl trimethoxysilane70Silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 50light-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
50Ca silica
LUVOMAXX® VTMOEO DL 70Clight-grey powdervinyl-tris-(2-
methoxyethoxy)-silane
70Ca silica
promotori-di-adesione-/-silani-liquidi-e-supportati-dry-liquids.pdf
GradeMgO [%]CaO [%]Fe [%]Specific surface area (BET) [m2/g]Bulk density [g/l]
LUVOMAG® M07297,10,70,0470420
LUVOMAG® M07597,10,70,04100420
LUVOMAG® M07498,50,60,04145550
MgO N5098,00,60,02150220
magnesium-oxide.pdf
GradeRate of crystallizationViscosity
(ML 1+4 at 100°C)
Typical application/properties
DENKA A-30Fast20±3 (a)Spray adhesives
DENKA A-70Fast40±3 (a)General, low viscosity
DENKA A-90Fast48±4 (a)General
DENKA A-100Fast57±4 (a)General
DENKA A-120Fast67±5 (a)High viscosity
DENKA A-400Fast500-1500 (b)Extrem high viscosity
DENKA TA-85Fast44±5 (a)Thiuram-stabilized
DENKA M-120Medium900 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M-130 LMedium1000-1500 (c)To be used with grades A and TA
DENKA M 130 HMedium1510-2700 (c)Like M130L, for high viscosity
polychloroprene.pdf

(a): Mooney viscosity MS2+2,5 at 100°C
(b): Solution viscosity (mPas)=5% toluene solution
(c): Solution viscosity (mPas)=10% toluene solution

Grade
(KUMHO KTR)
Styrene [%]Solution viscosity in 25wt% toluene [cps]
KTR-101304.500
KTR-201301.200
KTR-30140/
KTR-30246/
KTR-4013123,8
KTR-4022818
KTR-4032516
KTR-60133/
KTR-60240600
sbs-stirene-butadiene-stirene.pdf
GradeStyrene [%]Diblock contentSolution viscosity at 25°C, 25wt% Toluene
SIS LH-1115 wt%>1 wt%850-2000
SIS LH-7015 wt%60 wt%400-1000
SIS LH-1215 wt%25 wt%500-1500
SIS LH-1330 wt%< 1 wt%200-700
SIS LH-5015 wt%50 wt%500-1500
sbs-styrene-butadiene-styrene.pdf
GradeSoftening Point
[°C] (ASTM 28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
M.Viscosity
175°C MPas
(ASTM D3236)
Application
C5 CL10095-105Max 4#Max 750Road Marking
C5 CL110295-105Max 5#Max 250Road Marking
C5 CL110495-105Max 3#Max 650HMA
CL610095-105Max 4#Max 650HMA, PSA
C5 CL620092-98Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HB130090-96Max 3#Max 350PSA tape
C5/C9 HA109095-1053-5#Max 90HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1110105-1153-5#Max 120HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1115110-1203-5#Max 130HMA
GLUE&PSA
C5/C9 HA1120120-1263-5#Max 150HMA
GLUE&PSA
hydrocarbon-resins.pdf
GradeSoftening
Point °C
(ASTM E28)
Color G#
(ASTM D1544)
Acid V.
(ASTM D974)
Application
C9 GL10095-1053-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL120110-1203-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GL130120-1303-5#Max 0.1HMA
C9 GP10095-1055-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP120110-1205-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP130120-1305-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP140130-1405-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
C9 GP150140-1505-7#Max 0.1Wood HMA, Paints, Waterproof Adhesive
hydrocarbon-resins-2.pdf
GradeAppearanceSoftening Point °CColor Gardner
YS POLYESTER T160Bead155-165Max 4
YS POLYESTER T145Bead140-150Max 4
YS POLYESTER T130Bead125-135Max 4
YS POLYESTER T115Bead110-120Max 4
YS POLYESTER T100Bead95-105Max 8
YS POLYESTER T80Bead or block80-90Max 8
terpene-phenolic-resins.pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield Viscosity
[Cps]
(20°C)
Solid content
[%]
Ph
DELMA-VIL DLHomopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, plasticizedexternally18000-2400049-516-8
DELMA-VIL 60Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)48000-6800059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50Homopolymer, acetovinyl-modified, stabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalates-free)45000-6000049-514-5
vinyl-acetate-homopolymer-and-copolymer-dispersions.pdf

MAIL SFR fluids are clear and odorless reactive polydimethyl siloxanes with  terminal hydroxyl groups. They are used for silicone adhesives, specialty coatings, sealants and elastomeric systems, as well as components of medical and dental products.

GRADEViscosity [cSt]
@ 25°C
Specific Gravity
@ 25°C
Refractive Index
@ 25°C
MASIL SFR 70700,9751402
MASIL SFR 1001000,9751402
MASIL SFR 7507500,9761403
MASIL SFR 20002.0000,9761403
MASIL SFR 35003.5000,9761403
MASIL SFR 2000020.0000,9801403
MASIL SFR 5000050.0000,9801403
reactive-silicones.pdf

POLYCAPROLACTONE - COPOLYESTER FOR ADHESIVES

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
45-40/08650-950Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/151300-1700Approx. 45°CVery HIghMedium
45-40/191700-2100Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-40/272500-2900Approx. 45°CVery HighMedium
45-50/181600-2000Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/222000-2400Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-50/292400-3200Approx. 55°CExtremely HighMedium-Low
45-60/03200-400Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/08650-950Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/141200-1600Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/181600-2000Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-60/252300-2700Approx. 50°CExtremely HighLow
45-80/161400-1800N/AVery LowLow
45-90/03150-450Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/06450-750Approx. 40°CLowLow
45-90/121000-1400Approx. 40°CLowLow
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-1.pdf

POLYESTER BASED TPUs

LUBRIZOL
PEARLSTICKTM
Viscosity
mPas(20°C (*)
Minimum Activation TemperatureCrystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
Ttermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
D40-70/03100-500Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/08500-1100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/141150-1600Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/181600-2100Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/252100-2900Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
D40-70/332900-3700Approx. 60°CExtremely HighVery Low
46-10/01100-200Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/06450-750Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/121000-1400Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
46-10/161400-1800Approx. 50°CVery HighHigh
48-60/03200-600Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/151100-1700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/191700-2200Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
48-60/252200-2700Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
45-60/302700-330Approx. 60°CVery HighMedium-Low
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-2.pdf


POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR TOE PUFFS AND COUNTERS

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity
160°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Thermoplasticity
(MQSA 68 A)
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
ECO D59030-60 (1)93080-85Very HighExtremely High
10015-30 (1)70064-68Very HighVery High
10130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighVery High
10360-100 (1)19060-64Very HighVery High
1044-10 (1)2950110-130HighHigh
10610-30 (1)115085-110Very HighHigh
12015-30 (2)55062-66Very High
12130-60 (1)38063-67Very HighExtremely High
122105-160 (2)220065-69Very HighExtremely High
12360-100 (1)18060-64Very HighExtremely High
18010-30 (1)62065-71Very HighVery High
125/H35-55 (3)890130-140*--
12 C 7515-40 (4)1050125-135*--
thermoplastic-polyurethane-for-adhesives-3.pdf

(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170° / 21,6 kg    (3) 190°C / 2,16 kg    (4) 177°C / 2,16 kg

* Temperature at which MFI=10g/10min. @ 2,16 kg

POLYCAPROLACTONE, POLYESTER & COPOLYESTER TPUs FOR REACTIVE HOLT MELT

LUBRIZOL
PEARLBONDTM
MFI (ISO 1133)
(g/10min.)
Viscosity @ 130°C
(ISO 1133)
Pas
Shore Hardness
(MQSA 70 A)
°C
Crystallization Rate
(MQSA 12 B)
DAP 89360-120 (1)38063-67Low
50840-90 (2)750073-77Low
58010-30 (1)270065-71High
55010-30 (1)270066-70High
502105-160 (2)495059-63High
50015-30 (1)157064-68High
50130-60 (1)95063-67High
50360-100 (1)50060-64High
522105-160 (2)490065-69Very High
52015-30 (1)195064-68Very High
52130-60 (1)76063-67Very High
52360-100 (1)38060-64Very High
539150-200 (1)17058-60Very High
ECO D 59030-60 (1)168080-84Extremely High
thermoplastic-polyurethan-for-adhesives-4.pdf


(1) 170°C / 2,16 kg    (2) 170°C / 21,6 kg

PearlstickTM and PearlbondTM Trademarks are the property of The Lubrizol Corporation.

Urea-formaldehyde resins
Active transparent zinc oxide
Fumed silica
Polyvinyl alcohol
Magnesium sulfate

Paints, Varnishes and Inks

LUVOTIX® products from Lehmann & Voss & Co. are organic rheological additives for solvent-based  and solvent-free systems and act as thixotropic, anti-sag and anti-settling agents in formulations of different polarity. The materials are available as micronised powders or as pastes.

ProductDescriptionProperties and applicationActivation temperature
LUVOTIX® RCastor oil derivativeEpoxy and polyester systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® R-RFCastor oil derivative, inorganically modifiedFree-flowing and easily dispersible for highly filled systems35-55°C
LUVOTIX® ZR50Castor oil derivative, silica-modifiedFor use in plaster, fillers and sealants35-55°C
LUVOTIX® HTCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Thermally stabilized, for applications in non-aqueous systems or powder50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HT-SFCastor oil derivative,
polyamide-modified
Fine grade of LUVOTIX HT,
x (50) <6μ, for easier incorporation and activation
50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH5Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFree-flowing, easily dispersible, for highly filled systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ZH50Composition of a castor oil derivative, modified with polyamide and micronized silicaFor use in highly filled systems, such as caulks and sealants, anti-settling and thixotropic50-70°C
LUVOTIX® HPPolyamideVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, specifically for EP-HS systems50-70°C
LUVOTIX® ABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of high gloss Systems and two-component formulations with high pigment / filler content
LUVOTIX® PABBlend of polyamidesControl of rheological properties of two-component formulations like primers with high filler content
LUVOTIX® P100-15PolyolefinAntisettling with slight increase in viscosity, for primer
LUVOTIX® SABBlend of polyamidesFor acrylic or polyester high solid systems
LUVOTIX® VP031Derivative of stearic acid stabilized with polyolefinVery finely micronized, x (50) <6μ, easy activation, for sealants and adhesives based on MS-polymer
organic-rheological-modifier.pdf
Grade
LUVOTIX® P25X

Polyolefin paste, 25% in xyleneAnti-settling
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1

Polyamide paste, 20% in xylene/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
LUVOTIX® PA2080-1B

Polyamide paste, 20% in butyl acetate/alcoholAnti-settling and thixotropy agent
organic-rheological-modifier-paste.pdf
Grade
LUVOGEL® 7
LUVOGEL® 7 B
Montmorillonite, organically modifiedFor medium to high polar systems, polar activator recommended
LUVOGEL® SA 1Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor a wide range of polarity, self-activating
LUVOGEL® SA 10Montmorillonite, organically modified, self-activatingFor low-polar aliphatic systems, selfactivating
LUVOGEL® W1Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based systems
LUVOGEL® WN2Synthetic hectoriteThickening agent forming strong thixotropy for pigmented and transparent water based systems
LUVOGEL® W3Montmorillonite, organically modifiedAnti-settling Agent for water-based syste
inorganic-modifiers-for-solvent-and-water-based-systems.pdf
GradeDescriptionBrookfield yiscosity [Cps] @20°CSolid content [%]Ph
DELMA-VIL V 30Copolymerofvinylacetatewithvinylversatate3000-500049-514-5
DELMA-VIL 60Acetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)35000-5000059-614-5
DELMA-VIL 50MAcetovinylhomopolymerstabilized withpolyvinyl alcohol(solvent- and phthalate-free)15000-2100049-514-5
DELMA-CRIL S390Acrylic ester and syrene based polymer6000-1600049-518-9
aqueous-vinyl-acetate,-vinyl-versatate-and-styrene-acrylic-dispersions.pdf
GRADECOLORPARTICLE SIZE
µm
DENSITY
g/cm3
PRESSURE RESISTANCE
mPa
H20White0,200,18-0,233
H25White0,250,23-0,285
H32White0,320,30-0,3514
H40White0,400,38-0,4328
H46White0,460,44-0,4841
H60White0,600,58-0,6355
H60SWhite0,600,58-0,6369
[translate-to-english:]-microspere-di-vetro-cave.pdf

Glitter
Fumed silica
Benzoine
Muscovite and phlogopite mica
Acrylic resins (in solvent)
Anti-foam
Adhesion promoters / Silanes
Hydrocarbon resins for thermoplastic paints
Inorganic flame retardants
Hollow glass microspheres for anti-condensation paints
Soy Lecithin

For further Informationen, please contact:
Mr. Simone Ottani, Sales Manager, Phone: +39 02 9644 6411, simone.ottani(at)lehvoss.it

Construction Chemicals

• Polyurethane and epoxy resins (CONIPUR and COINFLOOR)
• EPDM virgin granules (GEZOFLEX)
 
Applications:
 
Sports flooring for indoor and outdoor

• Athletics tracks
• Multifunctional slopes
• Trails for jogging
• Sports and multi-purpose indoor flooring
• Floor coatings for tennis Courts

Flooring for game parks / anti-shock
 
Functional flooring:

• Decorative
• Industrial
• Parking
• Waterproof

Organic and inorganic rheology modifiers
Fumed silica
Mineral fillers, granular, multi-cellular
Polysaccharide based resins
Multicellular lightweight fillers
Inorganic flame retardants
Magnesium silicate
Magnesium carbonate
Calcium silicate
Ceramic microspheres
Multicellular glass microspheres
Aqueous vinyl acetate and vinyl versatate dispersions
Aqueous dispersion of styrene-acrylic
Wollastonite
Mica
Polyvinylacetate co-polymers

For further Informationen, please contact:
Mr. Simone Ottani, Sales Manager, Phone: +39 02 9644 6411, simone.ottani(at)lehvoss.it

 

Learn more about the Surface Technology business unit of Lehmann&Voss&Co.: oberflaeche.lehvoss.net